Privacy

Scottish Christmas Trees – Glaisters Farms Ltd

PRIVACY POLICY

Statement of Intent

The purpose of this privacy statement is to provide you, the User, with details of how Glaisters Farms Ltd will collect and use the personal data you supply to it. Personal data is information which relates to identifiable living individuals. This Privacy Policy is expressly incorporated into the Terms and Conditions of Use of this web site.

It is the stated policy of Glaisters Farms Ltd that it will act in accordance with current legislation and aims to meet current best practice with regard to the processing of personal data. Glaisters Farms Ltd is registered as a data controller in the United Kingdom under the Data Protection Act 1998. Glaisters Farms Ltd registration number is

Collection of Personal Data

In using this site you can provide certain personal data to Glaisters Farms Ltd via email forms. In agreeing to be bound by the Terms and Conditions of the web site (of which this Privacy Policy forms part), you agree that Glaisters Farms Ltd can compile and process this personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of Personal Data

Glaisters Farms Ltd will only use your personal data to help it provide its goods and services to you, and to bring you details of other goods and services which it believes might be of interest to you. You agree that Glaisters Farms Ltd can use your personal data for such purposes, unless you inform Glaisters Farms Ltd otherwise.  No personal information supplied by you will be transmitted to any company outside Glaisters Farms Ltd’s group of companies, and Glaisters Farms Ltd will not sell or otherwise provide your personal data to any third party without your consent under any circumstances.

Storage and Correction of Personal Data

Glaisters Farms Ltd will retain the personal data it holds concerning you for as long as it is current, unless you send Glaisters Farms Ltd notice that you no longer wish it to retain this data.  Glaisters Farms Ltd  is obliged to supply you, on request, with a copy of the personal data it holds about you, provided that you pay a small fee.  If you wish to exercise this right, please email info@scottishchristmastrees.co.uk for more details, including details regarding the fee which is payable for exercising such right.  Should you discover any inaccuracies in such personal information, please notify Glaisters Farms Ltd as soon as possible at the same address.  Glaisters Farms Ltd will then correct its records, and notify any third parties to whom such personal information may have been transmitted in accordance with paragraph 4 above.